Sunday, June 29, 2008


I think my birthday posts are going to take forever because my worst nightmare had came true. I am WITHOUT domestic help!!!

Do you know that one can get muscle aches from doing housework? -_-"" Now I believe them when they say you can lose calories from doing housework. Imah had gone back to Indonesia and my inefficient agent has yet to bring my new help into Singapore. I probably had never done so much housework in my entire life. Erycka was in my house yesterday and she totally agreed with my statement. She was grinning from ear to ear because she was enjoying herself so much from seeing me clean the house. (She's sooo evil! :p)

And I think that nagging and housework goes hand-in-hand. Other than my hands going non-stop, so does my mouth. Every single time that Meg messes up the place or didn't help out, I would be nagging at her. And since she's as used to a maid as much as I do, I was pretty much yelling at her most of the time :p Although I must praise her for trying to help me out as much as she can with housework. I can see she's gotten more independent :D

I am also grumbling a lot more too. My nails break and my hands are dry. I am slathering on hand lotion every chance I got. And of course, I am constantly going on and on about how much I have to do. Hee~ Poor Ken is the one subjected to all my grouses.

But also thank God for Ken in helping me out. He now wakes up at 5.30am to wake Meg up for school and then bring her down to the school bus so that I can get a bit more beauty sleep. *Thank you so much sweetheart, love you deep deep!*

And I am counting down the days .............

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Couldn't be any prouder

There are some who commented that I am proud. But then again, why shouldn't I be? In fact, I am going to crow about how proud I am. How proud I am to be loved by so many. It is a blessing and I am not complacent. I am dilligently counting each and every single blessing in my life.

So if you think I was proud in previous posts, then you probably should just click that little cross on the top right hand corner now because in this post, I am going to boast about more celebrations and the lovely pressies I received.

I am gushing on & on about all the wonderful things that's happening right now because I am so so happy with my life. And my friends will be really glad to read about all the good things happening to me. But if you don't feel the same then it doesn't matter either because it still doesn't stop mine from being filled with happiness.

Ken & the FJC peeps arranged a surprise birthday dinner for me in Hanabi at Katong Mall. I did mention that I had intended to keep it low for my birthday this year & hence it came as a huge pleasant surprise to see so many of them waiting at the restaurant for me.
Both Ken & Meg knew about the surprise but kept their secrets really well! They managed to lure me to the restaurant without me suspecting anything. I even took my own sweet time cos I had already made an appointment to fix my lashes. And all this time, the gang was waiting hungrily for me to appear in the restaurant! (I reached close to 9pm.) I felt so awful making them wait sooo long :p
Meg kept up with this 'forced' expression throughout the night -_-""
Cake from AWFULLY CHOCOLATE!!! Chocolate & Banana - most heavenly ~~
See ....... what did I say about that expression?I love Ken so much for orchestrating the entire celebrationAbsolutely beaming!!! :DDDThey are my love & my joy (once again ..... check out Meg's expression :p)*Peishan, James, Chang, Celine, Eric, Andrew, Jason, Zijian - you guys can't imagine how touched I am that you took time out to celebrate my birthday with me. If I told you that I don't believe in birthday presents, you probably think that I'm full of sh*t. I mean, of course I love presents. But I appreciate much more in things that money can't buy. Such as time. Not many people will bother to go for a birthday celebration on a late Monday night. And to have my friends there when the clock strikes 12 means the world to me.Knowing my craving for durian, they also gave in and accompanied me home to have a durian party! I had been going up & down Joo Chiat/ Eunos but had never realised there's a big durian stall there. I need to watch the car and hence sent Meg with the camera to take photos for my blog. Not bad , right?Instead of satisfying my craving, it got worse. Ever since that night, I had pestered Ken go back once more to buy more durians for me :p My appetite for durian is just insatiable!Very rare to see so many people in my house on a working Monday night. And guess what we ended up doing? Telling ghost stories! hahaha ........ creepy but fun :DDD.
Ken knew I was in love with KATE SPADE. So they got me a Takashimaya voucher & Ken brought me shopping on my birthday!
Ken generously topped up the amount to allow me to get a bag. Yippee!!! *muacks*
My gorgeous gorgeous bag!
Hee~ then I got greedy & asked for a purse as well :p

Saturday, June 21, 2008

I am so loved

I can't believe how stuffed I am! I had been gorging myself with food since 1 week plus ago when I started celebrating my birthday. And up till yesterday, I was STILL celebrating my birthday! Unbelievable, right? One would think it's my 80th celebration instead of my 32nd :p

We were in Safra Jumbo restaurant last Saturday celebrating 3 occasions - Father's day, Ken's parents' wedding anniversary & my birthday.
It was also a farewell dinner for Imah. She's finished her contract & leaving for home on Wednesday. She's been a good help & we'll definitely miss her. And I think it'll be even more so for Meg cos she's her full time playmate.
Hee~ now I'll arrow Ken to be her playmate :p
*Ken sweetie - you won't say 'no' cos you love me, right? :p
Most sumptuous dinner!!!
On Sunday, we went to Zhenshun's house in Savannah for a swim.
We've found a new hangout now. And so close to home too!
I seriously need to work on my tan
In contrast, I am drowning Meg in sunblock :p
The cheeky girl with her many expressions :D
Some nice alone time together while Meg paddles aimlessly in the background :p
It's such a nice lazy afternoon for the family
Meg is in love with 'Green Tea'
I think I've passed on my water phobia to her. Despite Ken's attempts to teach her, she's still very fearful & hangs on for dear life.
Haha ...... I love that sweet face!
We went to Ken's house for dinner after swimming. Hee~ Meg was all ready to snap a shot of me when I opened the door to let her out of the car.
Doesn't the cake look beautiful? Not only does it look good but tastes really good too! Aunty Mary specially baked this birthday cake for me. In fact, she baked 2 cos she's worried that it might not turn out successful. I am soooo touched! :) I really love the cake. Absolutely YUMMY!
We were looking for a suitable knife to cut the cake but look who tried to steal the show from behind! Hahaha .......... Meg did that on purpose :p
I love Ken & his family!
I felt so loved :D
A big big thank you to Aunty Mary for all her efforts & of course to Uncle Thomas too!

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Awesome threesome!!!

I had wanted a very quiet birthday this year with minimal fuss and minimal money spent on me. Hence, I did not organize a birthday celebration and especially not clubbing. But like the saying goes, 'don't count your chickens till they are hatched'. My birthday was neither fuss free nor cost saving.

This is the 1st part of my birthday celebration. There will be more posts on more celebrations as soon as I can finish churning them out :p (Told you it wasn't fuss free ......)

Joey's birthday was on the 12th and so we went down to Movida for her post-birthday celebration & somehow I was pulled in for my pre-birthday celebration as well -_-""
Happy birthday babe!
Ken was there with me too (& thank God for that!!!)
I love Dionne's tan! (How I miss mine ......)
My gorgeous colleagues (/ex-colleague)
Dionne, Diana & Joey - do you remember us from our 'back to school' pics?
I can't believe I'm the fairest! *sob*Dionne's infamous armpit - she's got a series of photos showing them off :p
It was a night of non-stop flamings
Sweetheart patiently sitting at the side waiting for me while I partied.
Paul is the other birthday boy. He shares the same birthday as me! Those born on 17th June totally rocks!!! (That goes for you too, Kangwei :p)
Met pretty Jacelyn for the 1st time :)
And it's time for the cake!Good things comes in 3s (that goes for age as well - so dear Ju, you have to wait for another year for the real good things to come ok? Hahaha~~~) Paul commented in FB that he looks like a leering monkey but when all he wanted to do was blow the candles! Haha ...... if he had kept mum about it, I wouldn't have noticed :pCan you tell I was about to K.O. soon? I was in & out of the club in record time (erm ....... give it about 2hrs?) - so embarrassing!Here's Joey forcing herself on Noel :p
Miss having you around in the office :(
Dionne the sex kitten .......
Sorry guys but it's not as kinky as you thought. It's purely an angle thinggy. Joey's making a victory sign while Dionne's sticking out her tongue :p
Having fun on the dance floor ..........
But not forgetting to cam whore at the same time
Got dragged back from the dance floor by Noel to drink yet another flaming & that spelt my doom. When I went back to work, I confessed to Noel that I had no inkling how I left the dance floor & then ended up sitting on the sofa before I went home. He recounted & I was finally able to fill up the missing bits. (Missing bits = drink flaming :p) Arghhh ........ I am so going to swear off alcohol! (Hee~ for the month of June?)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...