Friday, December 31, 2010

I finally did it!!!

A brand new hairstyle for a brand new me in a brand new year!
Happy new year everyone ....... Huat ah!

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Miko's Bachelorette Party (strictly M18 only)

I know you guys missed me & all but I'm afraid this post is not suitable for everyone. So if you're below 18 years old or have issues with girls behaving badly, then please skip this and come back again for my next post instead :p


The obligatory self-pic before I step out of the house :p

♥ my contact lenses

The loves of my life

Tricked Miko into wearing a red top while the rest of us wore dark tops

Just had to show off my back

Unveiling .......... our star of the night

Are you ready for our other "star"?


Bottoms up! Let the sabo session begin!

We made her parade around the club (Butter Factory) with the cake. Everyone in the club were whipping out their cameras to grab a shot. It was totally hilarious!

Draw lots .........

Poor chap :p

There're lots of other stuffs that we made her do but there's no way the pics will ever make it to this blog

Just in case you're wondering whatever happened to the cake. We ate it up! Totally yummy & we had at least 2 slices each :)

Using the dislodged appendage from the cake to make Miko carry out more lewd acts. Again no pics, so just use your imagination :p

Using the er-herm hair from the cake ......... my darlings are super creative.

Poor Miko had to go through all sorts of embarrassing acts that night. It's amazing that she's still friends with us! Love you gal!

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Sweet sweet snippets

Meg's away in Bali with her aunt & cousin. Here's a snippet of our SMS from yesterday towards the end of our exchange.

Me: Hv fun & we miss you!
Meg: Ok luv you, don't miss me too much ...... :)

And here's today's snippet.

Me: Can't wait to see you tmr! :*
Meg: Ok dun get too excited!!!!! :****

Hahaha ....... she's seriously funny (oxymoron?? :p) sometimes!

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Miko's & Desmond's special day

My BFF is now Mrs Koh! It warms my heart to see each of my BFF finding their Mr. Right & then walking down the aisle with them - Then Marilyn, now Miko & very soon Juliana. Weddings are such bittersweet affairs for me nowadays. Kinda conceded that it's not in my destiny. But let not this post be marred by my sudden emo.ness. Let's just enjoy the photos & drink in the beauty of our gorgeous gorgeous bride!

Geraldine Chen aka Miko aka Mrs Koh

Table! Table! Table! (private joke :p)

The couple came skipping in to the tune of Mario Bros! Cute max!

Weddings are great for cam-whoring!

Can't wait for Ju's wedding!

Mar is super proud of her half hr make-up versus my 2hr :p

Both sporting curry pok hairstyle!


We haven't been clubbing together for such a long while. Time for a gathering guys!

You wouldn't believe that we shouted 'Table' instead of 'Yum Seng' ....... hahaha ..... super lame, right?

Gao Xiao Ban

This concoction sure looks pretty but I can assure you the content is not! But our dear Mr & Mrs Koh drank it down in 1 gulp without a single word of protest. Super zai! Both of them are such winners. *applause*

♥ you deep deep my darling BFF!

I know it's the wrong way around but keep your eyes glued to this blog for the bawdy pics from a night of debauchery at Miko's bachelorette party!

The Boss

Meg had a nightmare while staying over at her cousin's place last night. I jumped out of bed in fright when I heard my phone ringing at 5am. It was Meg sobbing, so I comforted her & coaxed her back to bed.

Then I was woken up again by her SMS at 8.54am.

Meg: Hello mummy, wat are you doing? Wat time you sleep yesterday?
Me: I think 3am.
Meg: Then how come yesterday you sound like you haven't sleep yet?? (at 5am)
Me: I was really sleeping already .............

Haiz ....... Can you imagine being questioned by your daughter about your bedtime? There are many a times when I wonder who's the mummy. Anyway I blogged this so that I can use this against her in her teenage years!

Grenade - Bruno Mars

I'm just so hooked on this song right now - simply liked it for no particular reason at all :p

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Pixie Cut

I'm so going for a Pixie Cut but which one?

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Where's the key?

Just when I thought everything is starting to settle, it resurfaces once more. I don't know what to think. I probably shouldn't even be thinking this. The head & the heart is such a mess. Is it even remotely possible for a heart that's closed & locked for good, to be open once more?

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Easy A

After a little white lie about losing her virginity gets out, a clean cut high school girl (Emma Stone) sees her life paralleling Hester Prynne's in "The Scarlet Letter," which she is currently studying in school – until she decides to use the rumor mill to advance her social and financial standing.

Erykca & I had just recently attended the movie premiere of Easy A & guess what ......... both of us love it! Albeit it being a teen comedy, it was certainly enjoyable even for those not quite in their teens anymore. Smart witty writing kept me entertained throughout the movie & Emma Stone came through in every scene. She was awesome! A great movie for you to unwind after a stressful day at work. This movie is easily an A! In cinemas from November 25, so go watch it =)

Friday, November 05, 2010

What do you want to be recognised for?

I've been sharing my life with you guys for slightly over 5 years now. So other than knowing me as the gorgeous blogger (??!!), many of you knew me as the dedicated mum of Meg & recently Pillow, a loving sister to Uniz & Erykca & my parents' filial daughter.

But what most of you didn't know was that I was formerly a nurse. Yup, a true blue state-registered nurse who used to work in a busy 'C' class ward in the Singapore General Hospital during the early years of my working life. I can almost hear you exclaiming “But you don't look like a nurse!" Weirdly, I've heard it from most of the people I meet. It used to always make me wonder what does a nurse look like then?

Kinda morbid to talk about it but the most vivid memory of my 10 years nursing career, was the 1st death I encountered as a staff nurse. He was an old man who was placed under my charge. He'd requested for a drink but it'd completely slipped my mind. 15 minutes later, he started vomiting a copious amount blood & passed away soon after. I was badly traumatized because the entire scene was just so bloody & his family members were screaming at me that I had caused his death cos I didn't bring him his drink. I cried for many days after that.

Although looking back, logically, the inevitable would still have happened whether I brought him the drink or not. I never stopped feeling guilty & this incident was forever burned into my memory. However it did make me sit up & be more conscientious than ever. Every little thing is important in life, even a simple request such as a drink could be a person's last. I had seen many more deaths after that & with each death, I learnt a new fact about life.

Although I'm in the Pharmaceutical Sales industry now, my identity will always be that of a NURSE. Life's such that one can't always do what one love but maybe in time to come, I might be able to return to the profession that I was so passionate about.

All of us want to be recognized for something no matter it's a monumental achievement or a moment unique only to you. What's yours? What do you want to be recognized for?

And now for sharing your stories on, you stand to win a 64GB iPad with Wi-Fi & 3G every week till 28 Nov 2010! It is really easy to take part. All you have to do is to submit your story on Facebook, it doesn't have to be a long-winded story like mine, just a simple sentence will do. And most certainly it doesn't have to be something highly noble or inspirational. Personal moments or achievements such as helping your dad quit smoking or winning the medal in a school relay will do just fine. Be one of the top 3 entries with the most number of "Likes" & you get to bring home the much-coveted iPad!

This contest is the continuation of Aviva's 'You are the Big Picture' campaign. For Aviva, their business is all about people. And because you are their big picture, they want to know more about you. So what do you want to be recognised for? Share your stories now!

Aviva is a leading provider of insurance, investments, health & retirement products (just cos you always see their sports sponsorships doesn't mean they're a sports company, ok? :p). Aviva is a British company (largest insurer in UK) & has a long history of over 300 years. Aviva insures 53 million customers in 28 countries & is one of the biggest providers of employee benefits & healthcare in Singapore.

Tuesday, November 02, 2010

Our last day in Oxford

My cam is not with me right now, so unable to upload the recent photos. So in place, I decided to post more pics from my Oxford trip.

Brought the 2 kiddos to the Natural History Museum while Uniz & mum went to run errands

They created a trail in the form of Santa's letter for the kids to follow

Both working hard to find the answers

Did you know that there's a real-life dinosaur footprint in Oxford?

So contrary to what we always see. Nice!

Saw & felt many fossils that was dated so way back that I don't know how to count the number of zeroes anymore

This was hilarious cos Leto was genuinely worried that Meg's gonna be eaten up by the dinosaur!

Missed my long long hair!

Barely had time for Pitt Rivers Museum

Then it's time to meet up for lunch

I think I looked sooo slim! This was almost 1 year back :(

Next stop

Meg has a huge thing for art & so Uniz thought this would be a great place to bring her

Likewise there's a trail for them to work on too

I missed winter clothings ~~ the hats, boots, jackets & scarves!

All too soon our last day in Oxford is near to an end & we're heading off to Czech

Dinner time!

They've got this great kids set that comes with colouring books & puzzles to keep them occupied

Love this knit sweater that I got for her there

Her cheeks were so rosy!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...